File #: 20-0382    Version:
[…] Even with the proposed amendments, El Dorado County will be allowing for more in outdoor personal cultivation of cannabis than a large amount of its fellow California counties.  

    

• State to require cultivation sites over six plants obtain commercial licenses.

 

Under Health and Safety Code Section 11362.2 provides, “Not more than six living plants may be planted, cultivated, harvested, dried, or processed within a single private residence, or upon the grounds of that private residence, at one time.”  Section 11362.77(a) provides that “a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature cannabis plants per qualified patient.”  Section 11362.77 is “not a guarantee but merely an outer limit on how much medical marijuana a qualified patient or caregiver may ordinarily possess without prosecution.”  (County of Tulare v. Nunes (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1188, 1203; see also Kirby v. County of Fresno (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 940, 968 [section 11362.77 “does not establish an express statutory right to possess and cultivate medical marijuana that trumps local land use regulation.”].)  Section 11362.77(c) provides, “Counties and cities may retain or enact medicinal cannabis guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary caregivers to exceed the state limits set forth in subdivision (a).”