File #: 22-1593    Version: 1
[…] 3)                     George Reed Claims that Teichert’s bid is non-responsive because they did not check an option on the Iran Contracting Act Certification Form in the Proposal. 

 

Transportation, along with County Counsel determined George Reed’s protest had no merit because of the following reasons:

1)                     California Public Contract Code (PCC) Section 4106 states the following: 

If a prime contractor fails to specify a subcontractor or if a prime contractor specifies more than one subcontractor for the same portion of work to be performed under the contract in excess of one-half of 1 percent of the prime contractor’s total bid, the prime contractor agrees that he or she is fully qualified to perform that portion himself or herself, and that the prime contractor shall perform that portion himself or herself.  If after award of contract, the prime contractor subcontracts, except as provided for in Sections 4107 or 4109, any such portion of the work, the prime contractor shall be subject to the penalties named in Section 4111.

 

A bidder must list all subcontractors in excess of one-half of 1 percent or $10,000, whichever is greater in accordance with the Subletting and Subcontracting Fair Practices Act, commencing with Section 4100 on the Subcontractor Listing form in the Proposal.  This form must be submitted at time of bid.  This form was completed by Teichert showing Kent’s Oil Service and Austin Enterprise as the only two subcontractor’s that will be performing work on the project in excess of one-half of 1 percent or $10,000, whichever is greater.  The DBE documentation showing Anrak as an “operated grinder rental” was listed in the Good Faith Effort documentation and is not contractually binding use of a subcontractor for purposes of the Subletting and Subcontracting Fair Practices Act.