Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 15-1404    Version: 1
Type: Agenda Item Status: Approved
File created: 11/19/2015 In control: Board of Supervisors
On agenda: 1/5/2016 Final action: 1/5/2016
Title: Clerk of the Board recommending the Board make the following non-District specific appointments to various Boards, Commissions or Committees for the terms stated. Agricultural Commission: Reappoint William Draper, Forest Industry Representative, Term Expiration 01/01/2020 Reappoint Greg Boeger, Agricultural Processing, Term Expiration 01/01/2020 Board of Appeals (Building Code releated): Appoint, Neil Moore (Vacant), Engineer, Term Expiration 01/01/2019 Appoint, Bill Carey, Community at Large, Term Expiration 01/01/2019 Reappoint Colleen Malone, Construction Consultant, Term Expiration 01/01/2019 Cemetery Advisory Committee: Reappoint, Ramona Tripp-Verbeck, Native American Representative, Term Expiration 01/01/2018 Reappoint, Douglas A. Walker, Archaeologist Representative, Term Expiration 01/01/2018 El Dorado County Child Abuse Prevention Council: Reappoint, Sheryce M. Allendorf, Community Based Organization, Term Expiration 03/01/2018 Reappoint, Carolyn Barla, Community Based Org...

Title

Clerk of the Board recommending the Board make the following non-District specific appointments to various Boards, Commissions or Committees for the terms stated.

 

Agricultural Commission:

Reappoint William Draper, Forest Industry Representative, Term Expiration 01/01/2020

Reappoint Greg Boeger, Agricultural Processing, Term Expiration 01/01/2020

 

Board of Appeals (Building Code releated):

Appoint, Neil Moore (Vacant), Engineer, Term Expiration 01/01/2019

Appoint, Bill Carey, Community at Large, Term Expiration 01/01/2019

Reappoint Colleen Malone, Construction Consultant, Term Expiration 01/01/2019

 

Cemetery Advisory Committee:

Reappoint, Ramona Tripp-Verbeck, Native American Representative, Term Expiration 01/01/2018

Reappoint, Douglas A. Walker, Archaeologist Representative, Term Expiration 01/01/2018

 

El Dorado County Child Abuse Prevention Council:

Reappoint, Sheryce M. Allendorf, Community Based Organization, Term Expiration 03/01/2018

Reappoint, Carolyn Barla, Community Based Organization, Term Expiration 03/01/2018

Reappoint, Hannah Greenstreet, Community Based Organization, Term Expiration 01/01/2018

Reappoint, Daniel Johnson, Community Representative, Term Expiration 01/01/2018

Reappoint, Dylan Sullivan, Public CWS/CWD/Criminal Justice/Law, Term Expiration 01/01/2018

 

El Dorado County Early Care and Education Planning Council:

Reappoint Sherri Springer, Provider, Term Expiration 01/01/2020

Reappoint Candice Bailey, Provider - Joint Appointment, Term Expiration 01/01/2020

 

Fire Advisory Board:

Reappoint, Michael Kaslin, CALFIRE Unit Chief, Term Expiration 03/012018

 

Historical Museum Commission:

Reappoint Donald Uelman, Member, Term Expiration 01/01/2020

Reappoint Bonnie Duffy, Member, Term Expiration 01/01/2020

Reappoint Harold Kiser, Member, Term Expiration 01/01/2020

Reappoint Frank Jacobi, Member, Term Expiration 01/01/2020

Reappoint Mans Kjellin, Member, Term Expiration

 

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS) Advisory Committee:

Reappoint, Ellen Yevdakimov, Community Representative, Term Expiration 01/01/2018

 

Law Library Trustees:

Reappoint Bryan L. Phipps, Member of the Bar Association, Term Expiration 01/01/2017

Reappoint Brad Clark, Member of the Bar Association, Term Expiration 01/01/2017

 

Mental Health Commission:

Reappoint, R.S. Lynn, South Lake Tahoe Council, Term Expiration 01/01/2019

Reappoint, James M. Abram, Western Slope Council, Term Expiration 01/01/2019

Reappoint, Jan Meinicoe, Western Slope Council, Term Expiration 01/01/2019

Reappoint, Craig A. Therkildsen, Western Slope Council, Term Expiration 01/01/2019

Appoint, Brookes Heil-Blackburn, Western Slope Council, Vacant, Term Expiration 01/01/2019

Appoint, Deborah Carter, Western Slope Council, Vacant, Term Expiration 01/01/2019

Appoint, Norman Nester, Associate Member, Western Slope Council, Term Expiration 01/01/2019

 

Placerville Airport Advisory Committee:

Reappoint, Fredrick Mau, User Group Member, Term Expiration 01/01/2020

 

Rural Counties Environmental Services Joint Powers Authority:

Reappoint, Greg Stanton, Alternate Delegate - Solid Waste Authority, Term Expiration 01/01/2017

 

Sierra Economic Development Corporation:

Reappoint, Kathie Pacileo-Jenkins, Private Sector Member/Chamber, Term Expiration 01/01/2019

 

Tahoe Paradise Resort Improvement District:

Reappoint, Judy Clot, Director Full Term, Term Expiration 01/01/2020

Reappoint, Victor Babbitt, Director Full Term, Term Expiration 01/01/2020

Reappoint, Joseph Cardinale, Director Short Term, Term Expiration 01/01/2018

Reappoint, Peter J. Nelligan, Director Short Term, Term Expiration 01/01/2018

Body

In January of each year, various non-District specific appointments to Committees and Commissions are placed on the Board's agenda for their consideration.

 

For additional information on Board Commissions and Committees, visit the website or contact the office of the Clerk of the Board at 530-621-5390. <http://www.edcgov.us/Commissions.aspx>.