Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 18-0005    Version: 1
Type: Agenda Item Status: Approved
File created: 12/18/2017 In control: Board of Supervisors
On agenda: 1/9/2018 Final action: 1/9/2018
Title: Clerk of the Board recommending the Board make the following Non-District specific appointments to various Boards, Commissions or Committees for the terms stated. Agricultural Commission Reappoint Tim Neilsen, Livestock Industry Representative, Term Expiration 1/9/2022. Board of Appeals Reappoint Garry J. Gates, Engineer, Term Expiration 01/09/202021. Reappoint Steve Twist, Professional Category, Term Expiration 1/09/2021. Reappoint Jeffrey D. Haberman, Professional Category, Term Expiration 1/09/2021. Reappoint Dwayne Nystrom, Community at Large, Term Expiration 1/09/2021. Cameron Park Design Review Committee Two (2), Resident, Term Expiration 1/09/2022. One (1), Business/Resident, Term Expiration 1/09/2022. Cemetery Advisory Committee Reappoint Ramona Tripp-Verbeck, Native American Representative, Term Expiration 1/9/2020. One (1), Archaeologist Representative, Term Expiration 1/9/2020. Clean Tahoe Community Task Force Reappoint Virginia Huber, Member...
Related files: 18-0126

Title

Clerk of the Board recommending the Board make the following Non-District specific appointments to various Boards, Commissions or Committees for the terms stated.

 

Agricultural Commission

Reappoint Tim Neilsen, Livestock Industry Representative, Term Expiration 1/9/2022.

 

Board of Appeals

Reappoint Garry J. Gates, Engineer, Term Expiration 01/09/202021.

Reappoint Steve Twist, Professional Category, Term Expiration 1/09/2021.

Reappoint Jeffrey D. Haberman, Professional Category, Term Expiration 1/09/2021.

Reappoint Dwayne Nystrom, Community at Large, Term Expiration 1/09/2021.

 

Cameron Park Design Review Committee

Two (2), Resident, Term Expiration 1/09/2022.

One (1), Business/Resident, Term Expiration 1/09/2022.

 

Cemetery Advisory Committee

Reappoint Ramona Tripp-Verbeck, Native American Representative, Term Expiration 1/9/2020.

One (1), Archaeologist Representative, Term Expiration 1/9/2020.

 

Clean Tahoe Community Task Force                    

Reappoint Virginia Huber, Member, Term Expiration 1/9/2020.

 

El Dorado County Child Abuse Prevention Council

Reappoint Dylan Sullivan, Public CWS/CWD/Criminal Justice/Law Member, Term Expiration 1/1/2020.

Appoint Jane Flavin, Community Based Organization Member, Term Expiration 1/1/2020.

Two (2), Community Based Organization Members, Term Expiration 1/1/2020.

One (1), Community Representative Member, Term Expiration 1/1/2020.

 

El Dorado County Early Care and Education Planning Council

One (1), Designee, Term Expiration 1/1/2022.

 

El Dorado Solid Waste Advisory Committee

Reappoint Jeanne Lear, Member, South Tahoe Refuse, Term Expiration 1/9/2023.

Appoint Rich Vahl, Member, El Dorado Disposal, Term Expiration 9/29/2020.

Appoint Jill Ritzman, Member, Cameron Park Community Services District, Term Expiration 1/9/2022.

Appoint Tauni Fessler, Alternate, El Dorado Hills Community Services District, Term Expiration 6/24/2019.

Appoint Jeff England, Alternate, El Dorado Disposal, Term Expiration 1/9/2023.

Appoint Randy Carlson, Member, City of South Lake Tahoe, Term Expiration 1/1/2019.

Appoint Andra Burnam, Alternate, City of South Lake Tahoe, Term Expiration 1/1/2019.

One (1), Alternate, Cameron Park Community Services District, Term Expiration 9/29/2020.

 

Environmental Board of Appeals

One (1), Member, Term Expiration None.

 

Fire Advisory Board

Two (2), Members, Term Expiration 3/01/2020.

 

First 5 El Dorado Children and Families Commission

One (1), County Children Services/Social Services Member, Term Expiration 1/09/2021.

 

Georgetown Airport Advisory Committee

Three (3), Board of Supervisor Nominee, Term Expiration 1/9/2022.

 

Historical Museum Commission

Reappoint Jeannette R. Barrett, Member, Term Expiration 1/9/2022.

Reappoint E. Keith Berry, Member, Term Expiration 1/9/2022.

                    

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS) Advisory Committee

Reappoint Ellen Yevdakimov, Community Representative, Term Expiration 1/9/2020.

Reappoint Lisa Scott, Provider Representative, Term Expiration 1/9/2020.

One (1), Community Member, Term Expiration 1/9/2020.

Two (2), Consumer Representative, Term Expiration 1/9/2020.

 

Law Library Trustees

Reappoint Bryan L. Phillips, Member of the Bar Association, Term Expiration 1/9/2019.

One (1), Member of the Bar Association, Term Expiration 1/9/2019.

 

Mental Health Commission

Reappoint Shawn M. Allan Western Slope Council, Term Expiration 1/9/2021.

Two (2), Western Slope Council, Term Expiration 1/9/2021.

Three (3), South Lake Tahoe Council, Term Expiration 1/9/2021.

 

Placerville Airport Advisory Committee

Reappoint Chris Nelson, User Group Member, Term Expiration 1/9/2022.

 

River Management Advisory Committee

One (1), Member At Large, Term Expiration 1/9/2022.

 

Rural Counties Environmental Services Joint Powers Authority

Reappoint Greg Stanton, Alternate Delegate-Solid Waste Authority, Term Expiration 1/9/2019.

Reappoint Barbara Houghton, Alternate Delegate-Solid Waste Authority, Term Expiration 1/9/2019.

 

Sierra Economic Development Corporation

One (1), Private Sector Representative, Term Expiration 1/9/2021.