Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 18-1617    Version: 1
Type: Agenda Item Status: Approved
File created: 10/11/2018 In control: Board of Supervisors
On agenda: 11/20/2018 Final action: 11/20/2018
Title: Registrar of Voters recommending the Board approve the following Special District Board Members who have filed for office and nominees recommended by Directors in lieu of election held on Tuesday, November 6, 2018. FUNDING: N/A
Title
Registrar of Voters recommending the Board approve the following Special District Board Members who have filed for office and nominees recommended by Directors in lieu of election held on Tuesday, November 6, 2018.

FUNDING: N/A
Body
DISCUSSION / BACKGROUND
Elections Department recommending appointments of Directors in lieu of election held on Tuesday, November 6, 2018

Pursuant to Election Code 10515, the Board of Supervisors must make the appointments of Special Districts that did not appear on the November 6, 2018 ballot due to either an insufficient number or absence of nominees. The Board shall appoint all candidates who have filed Declarations of Candidacy and may appoint any nominees who have been recommended by the Directors of the District. The nominees appointed shall qualify and take office and serve exactly as if elected at a general district election for the office.

NOMINEES THAT FILED FOR CANDIDACY

COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICTS

CAMERON ESTATES COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District II)
Vacancies: Three Directors (full term) Elected at Large
RECOMMENDED ACTION:
Appoint three nominees that filed: Lynn Kissel, Doris Miller and James Sholl

CONNIE LANE COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District II)
Vacancies: Two Directors (full term) Elected at Large
RECOMMENDED ACTION:
Appoint two nominees that filed: Mary Elingsworth and Carol Taggart

COSUMNES RIVER COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District II)
Vacancies: Two Directors (full term) Elected at Large
RECOMMENDED ACTION:
Appoint two nominees that filed: John Kahling and Jodie Moran

EAST CHINA HILL COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District II and III)
Vacancies: Three Directors (full term) Elected at Large
RECOMMENDED ACTION:
Appoint three nominees that filed: Jon Baer, Stuart Macy and Lloyd Rutherford

FALLEN LEAF LAKE COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District V)
Vacancies: One Director (unexpired short term) Elected at La...

Click here for full text