FUNDING: Benefit assessments (No Federal Funds).
[…] Background
Chapter 2.5 of the California Government Code, also known as "County Service Area Law" contains the regulations for establishing and governing county service areas. This chapter replaced Chapter 2.2, formerly used for the same purpose, through the adoption of Senate Bill 1458 effective January 1, 2009.
Revised County Service Area Law omits Section 25210.77a, which authorizes the Board of Supervisors to fix and collect benefit assessments to fund services within a County Service Area. Such assessments remain valid, as provided for in Section 25210.3(d) of the new chapter, which states:
"Any indebtedness, bond, note, certificate of participation, contract, special tax, benefit assessment, fee, charge, election, ordinance, resolutions, regulation, rule or any other action of a board taken pursuant to the former Chapter 2.2 before January 1, 2009, shall not be impaired or voided solely because of the enactment of this chapter or any error, omission, informality, misnomer, or inconsistency with this chapter."
Additionally, the reporting and hearing requirements of former Section 25210.77a and County Ordinance Code Chapter 3.30 remain applicable to such assessments imposed pursuant to that section.