Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 15-1216    Version: 1
Type: Agenda Item Status: Approved
File created: 10/9/2015 In control: Board of Supervisors
On agenda: 11/10/2015 Final action: 11/10/2015
Title: Elections Department recommending appointments of Directors of Special Districts in lieu of election held on Tuesday, November 3, 2015 due to either an insufficient number or absence of nominees.
Attachments: 1. A - Blue Route 11-10-15
Title
Elections Department recommending appointments of Directors of Special Districts in lieu of election held on Tuesday, November 3, 2015 due to either an insufficient number or absence of nominees.
Body
COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICTS

ARROYO VISTA COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District IV)
Vacancies: Three Directors (full terms) at Large
RECOMMENDED ACTION: Appoint three nominees recommended by the Board of Directors: Jason Jurrens, Victoria L. Sacksteder and Dennis Forsberg

ARROYO VISTA COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District IV)
Vacancies: Two Directors (full term) at Large
RECOMMENDED ACTION: Appoint two nominees recommended by the Board of Directors: Garland E. Gagnon and Joy Miller

AUDUBON HILLS COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District III)
Vacancies: Three Directors (unexpired short term) at Large
RECOMMENDED ACTION: Appoint two nominees that filed: Russell Anders and Gene Blackmun
Appoint one nominee recommended by the Board of Directors: Stephanie Knapp

CONNIE LANE COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District II)
Vacancies: Three Directors (full term) at Large
RECOMMENDED ACTION: Appoint two nominees that filed: Jack Perock and Catherine A. Kitaura
One vacant seat:

COSUMNES RIVER COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District II)
Vacancies: Two Directors (full term) at Large
RECOMMENDED ACTION: Appoint two nominees that filed: Dave Boucke and Kirk Daugherty

COSUMNES RIVER COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District II)
Vacancies: One Director (unexpired short term) at Large
RECOMMENDED ACTION: Appoint one nominee recommended by the Board of Directors: Steve Schlemmer

EAST CHINA HILL COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District II and III)
Vacancies: Two Directors (full term) at Large
RECOMMENDED ACTION: Appoint two nominees that filed: John Reiner and John R. Roberts

FALLEN LEAF LAKE COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
(Supervisorial District V)
Vacancies: Three Direc...

Click here for full text